My Cart

Close

Massage Mercantile - Pure Coconut Oil

$75.00

Selected with utmost care, our in-house Coconut Oil is high in Essential Fatty Acids with a rich emollience, excellent glide and absorption.  This pure Coconut Oil is an excellent choice for all modalities and most especially for clients with sensitive, inflamed or irritated skin. 

To create a Coconut Oil that remains liquid at room temperature, Lauric Acid is removed and in the process, the Coconut Oil is refined, clarifed and deodorized. While Lauric Acid has many healthy benefits, the remaining Oils do as well - Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid are widely known for their therapeutic benefits - they are anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral as well as being rich in natural anti-oxidants and nutrients like Vitamins A, C and & E. 

Our Fractionated Coconut meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia for use in Health & Beauty products. 

Fractionated oils have been heated as part of the process to separate Fatty Acids into components.  One of the components produced in this process is Medium-Chain Triglycerides - this is what comprises Fractionated Coconut/Palm Oil. The term Triglyceride refers to the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acids. Long-Chain Fatty Acids contain 13–21 carbons, Medium-Chain Fatty Acids have 6-12 carbon atoms, and Short-Chain Fatty Acids have fewer than 6 carbon atoms. The benefits of the shorter chain length of the fatty acids is that MCTs are rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body.  Because the atoms are almost as small as those in Essential Oils, our Fractionated Coconut Oil is the top pick for healing "carrier" Oils. 

Non-comodogenic

Ingredients:  Cocos Nucifera 100% pure fractionated Coconut Oil

You also Viewed